tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17283063.post115869648355584893..comments2024-03-25T14:24:43.791-07:00Comments on JIMSMASH ! ! !: TOP 11 SCI-FI TV SHOWSJimhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04226586812403198620noreply@blogger.comBlogger10125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17283063.post-1158762271060268332006-09-20T07:24:00.000-07:002006-09-20T07:24:00.000-07:00Yes, Hitchhikers would certainly be on my larger l...Yes, Hitchhikers would certainly be on my larger list too - as well as:<BR/><BR/>"V" (the first series)<BR/>Alien Nation<BR/>Quantum Leap<BR/>Sliders<BR/>"The Darkside" and "Outerlimits"<BR/>and all the later Star Treks<BR/><BR/>I guess my problem is - even the cheesy Sci-Fi is watchable<BR/><BR/>Geez, maybe there ought to be a "completely unwatchable" category - because I even watched Enterprise with the same attention that one might give a student or amateur film.Richhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09030800657694643304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17283063.post-1158760558788272262006-09-20T06:55:00.000-07:002006-09-20T06:55:00.000-07:001) Man in Space (circa 1955 - very awesome)2) Twil...1) Man in Space (circa 1955 - very awesome)<BR/>2) Twilight Zone<BR/>3) Outer Limits (Twilight Zone but more edgy)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17283063.post-1158751440196385812006-09-20T04:24:00.000-07:002006-09-20T04:24:00.000-07:0001) Doctor Who02) Blake's 703) Saphire and Steel04...01) Doctor Who<BR/>02) Blake's 7<BR/>03) Saphire and Steel<BR/>04) Space 1999<BR/>05) The Avengers<BR/>06) Captain Scarlet (Old & New)<BR/>07) Star Trek:TNG<BR/>08) Star Trek<BR/>09) The Hitchikers Guide to the Galaxy<BR/>10) SpacedAndrew Glazebrookhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10561008286443964427noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17283063.post-1158706217995975312006-09-19T15:50:00.000-07:002006-09-19T15:50:00.000-07:00darnit, I totally intended to post "Excluding Cart...darnit, I totally intended to post "Excluding Cartoons" because that will be another list.<BR/><BR/>Same with comedies.Jimhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04226586812403198620noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17283063.post-1158703414821923532006-09-19T15:03:00.000-07:002006-09-19T15:03:00.000-07:00Pre mid-80's as a kid I liked:1. Star Trek2. Lost ...Pre mid-80's as a kid I liked:<BR/><BR/>1. Star Trek<BR/>2. Lost in Space<BR/>3. Battlestar Gallactica ('70s version)<BR/>4. 6 Million Dollar Man <BR/> (esp. Russian Venus Probe episode) <BR/>5. Doctor Who (Tom Baker) <BR/>(WOR-TV actually aired it on Saturday mornings)<BR/>6. Planet of the Apes<BR/>7. Twighlight Zone<BR/>8. Buck Rodgers<BR/>9. Space 1999 <BR/><BR/>(not much else was on then)<BR/><BR/>Does Mork and Mindy count as Sci-Fi??<BR/><BR/>Are Sci-Fi cartoons a whole 'nuther genre..? How about kid shows... speaking of which... 50pts to whoever can name what series the "Dorse" was in... no points for googling.Richhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09030800657694643304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17283063.post-1158701472930764222006-09-19T14:31:00.000-07:002006-09-19T14:31:00.000-07:001. Doctor Who2. Other World3. Farscape4. Star Trek...1. Doctor Who<BR/>2. Other World<BR/>3. Farscape<BR/>4. Star Trek TNG<BR/>5. V<BR/>6. Taken<BR/>7. Battlestar Gallactica<BR/>8. Buck Rogers <BR/>9. Small Wonder<BR/>10. ALfMr. Legshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07746121335240234908noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17283063.post-1158700378101553922006-09-19T14:12:00.000-07:002006-09-19T14:12:00.000-07:00I could never get into Stargate. I considered X-Fi...I could never get into Stargate. <BR/>I considered X-Files but it was only good for the first few season, I felt. I guess I could have included it on the "Honorary Mentions" list, but forgot.Jimhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04226586812403198620noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17283063.post-1158699548341810072006-09-19T13:59:00.000-07:002006-09-19T13:59:00.000-07:00Didn't feel "Stargate SG-1" or "X-files" made the ...Didn't feel "Stargate SG-1" or "X-files" made the cut? <BR/><BR/>I've never been a fan of "Star Trek" so I'm glad only "next gen" made your list. I'm also glad you left off "Bablyon 5" I hated that show and never got why people liked it.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17283063.post-1158698437987183662006-09-19T13:40:00.000-07:002006-09-19T13:40:00.000-07:00Honorary Mentions:Buck RogersThunderbirdsHighway M...Honorary Mentions:<BR/><BR/>Buck Rogers<BR/>Thunderbirds<BR/>Highway Man<BR/>Automan<BR/>6Million Dollar Man<BR/>Bionic WomanJimhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04226586812403198620noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17283063.post-1158697741794710502006-09-19T13:29:00.000-07:002006-09-19T13:29:00.000-07:00V was pretty awesome.I also enjoyed Battlestar Gal...V was pretty awesome.<BR/><BR/>I also enjoyed Battlestar Galactica as a kid, but can't remember much about it.<BR/><BR/>I liked Buck Rogers a lot, too.<BR/><BR/>I need to se Firefly, because I loved Serenity.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com